Junior Thespian Productions

Click here to edit subtitle

Awards




NATIONAL YOUTH ARTS AWARDS and NOMINATIONS
for Junior Thespian Productions

2016-2017 Awards:

Lead Actress (Junior Division): Anya Ibasco as Annie in Annie

Choreography: Carrie Shaw for Annie

2016-2017 Nominations:

Guest Actor: Matt Northgrave as Oliver Warbucks in Annie

Guest Actress: Katherine Scott as Ms. Hannigan in Annie

Ensemble (Junior Division): Annie

Direction: Jeanne Nellesen for Annie

2015-2016 Awards:

Lead Actor (Junior Division): Tom Nellesen as Fagin in Oliver!

Ensemble (Junior Division): Oliver!

2015-2016 Nominations:

Lead Actress (Junior Division): Sara Lloyd as Nancy in Oliver!

Costume Design: Holly Nellesen for Oliver!

2014-2015 Awards:

Ensemble (Junior Division): Into the Woods, Jr.

2014-2015 Nomination:

Director: Jeanne Nellesen Into the Woods, Jr.

2013-2014 Awards:

Lead Actor: Tommy Nellesen as Ugly in HONK!

2013-2014 Nominations:

Lead Actress: Allyson San Roman as Ida in HONK!

Featured Actor: Dane Madrigal as Drake in HONK!

Featured Actor: Jake Shaw as Bullfrog in HONK!

Featured Actress: Meggie Rocha as The Kitten and Dot in HONK!

Direction: Jeanne Nellesen for HONK!

2012-2013 Awards:

Supporting Actress -Kyra Olschewske as Hodel in Fiddler on the Roof

2012-2013 Nominees:

Lead Actor in a Musical: Ryan Lloyd as Tevye in Fiddler on the Roof

Supporting Actress in a Musical: Sami Ramos as Tzeitel in Fiddler on the Roof

Ensemble - Junior Division: Fiddler on the Roof

Director: Jeanne Nellesen for Fiddler on the Roo

2011-2012 Winner:

Outstanding Lead Actor- Junior Division: Ryan Lloyd as Prince/Beast in Beauty and the Beast

2011-2012 Nominees:

Outstanding Supporting Actress- Junior Division: Madeline Tagaloa as Mrs. Potts in Beauty and the Beast

Outstanding Ensemble- Junior Division: Beauty and the Beast Ensemble

2010-2011 Winner:

Outstanding Supporting Actress- Junior Division: Madeline Tagaloa as Lady Thiang in The King and I

2010-2011 Nominees:

Outstanding Lead Actor- Junior Division: Grant Hodges as King in The King and I

Outstanding Lead Actress- Junior Division: Hannah Luskey as Anna in The King and I

Outstanding Costume Design- Junior Division: Holly Nellesen for The King and I

Outstanding Production- Junior Division: The King and I

Outstanding Set Design- Junior Division: Scott Kahler for Once on this Island

Past JTP Shows

Fiddler on the Roof (2013)

Oklahoma, Jr. (2009)

Oliver! (2009)

Godspell, Jr. (2010)

The Wizard of Oz (2007)